Archive for 2014

Orange Brainwash Tribute
Sue Tompkins
2014
Event
AZQ < > $@Ł•^ Nail Bar
Alistair Frost
2014
Event
Glasgow International Editions event and artist’s talk
Sarah McCrory in conversation with Charlotte Prodger
2014
Talk
Spark For Artists at Gilmorehill Lecture Theatre
Fiona Jardine
2014
Event
Spark For Artists at Paisley Museum
Fiona Jardine
2014
Event
Spark For Artists at Collins Lecture Theatre
Fiona Jardine
2014
Event
Gerard Malanga, Douglas Hart and Ryan S. McGill
Mutant Moments And Memorabilia
2014
Exhibition
Openaries I: Thought forms/Theories of the universe (uttered rather than written) / John Baldessari
Laura Aldridge & Anna Mayer
2014
Event
Openaries III: Ever open openings/Ever more open openings/The expanded vessel
Laura Aldridge & Anna Mayer
2014
Event
Openaries II : Vaginas and snakes
Laura Aldridge & Anna Mayer
2014
Event
Youth Week – An Amateur Astrologer (14-18 years)
Tramway
2014
Light, Time and Memory Portrait Photo-Workshop (11-14 years)
Youth Taster Session – Tramway
2014
Build Your World (14-18 years)
Youth Taster Session - Shane Connelly at Tramway
2014
Family Day – Spaces and Faces
Tramway
2014
Play Summit Symposium
Nils Norman, Assemble, Mike Barclay, Mark Halden, Tim Gill, Wendy Russell, Marcus Schmidt, Hitoshi Shimamura and Ben Tawil
2014
Talk
Nils Norman & Assemble
Play Summit
2014
Talk
Play Summit: Guided Walk and Keynote Talk
Nils Norman, Assemble, Ortonandon & Tim Gill.
2014
Talk
Play Summit: Workshops for Families
The Woodcraft Folk, Nils Norman, Grant Lambie & Assemble
2014
Talk
Play Summit: Talks on Play
Nils Norman, Assemble, Ben Tawil, Mark Halden & Debbie Willett
2014
Talk
Alex Frost: Artist’s Talk
Glasgow Print Studio
2014
Talk
Jordan Wolfson in conversation with Sarah McCrory
2014
Talk
Screen Print Poster Workshop
A Garden of Forking Paths / Bricolage
2014
Larks and Owls
Birdwatching with Scott Rogers
2014
Event
Bristol cat dance group: Edwina Ashton, Alex Baker, David Jacobs, Lily Johnson welcome you.
Wet Afternoon
2014
Event
Gabriel Kuri Friday Event
Presented by The Common Guild and The Glasgow School of Art
2014
Talk
Opera Autonoma Live Performance
Gymnasia
2014
Event
The Humorists
Michael Smith & Bedwyr Williams
2014
Talk
Bedwyr Williams: Performance
2014
Event
Michael Smith: Performance
2014
Event
**Cancelled**Affiliate Seminar
University of Glasgow
2014
Talk
Jojoboys – Film Premiere and Reading
Hardeep Pandhal and Jake Arnott
2014
Screening
50 Years of Cole
Monorail
2014
Event
Student Tours
Glasgow International and GSA
2014
Talk
GoMA Workshops
2014
Sound work at 5 Blythswood Square
A Feminist Chorus
2014
Event
Sound work at Glasgow School of Art ‘Hen Run’
A Feminist Chorus
2014
Event
GI Tours 2014
2014
Talk
Sue Tompkins at BBC
Glasgow International at BBC
2014
Event
Fiona Jardine at BBC
Glasgow International at BBC
2014
Screening
Mark Beasley at the BBC
Glasgow International at BBC
2014
Talk
The National Review of Live Art
Atelier Public #2
2014
Event
Destruction event
Atelier Public #2
2014
Event
Spelling Space
The Pipe Factory
2014
Event
Artist exhibition tour: Khaled Hourani
CCA Glasgow
2014
Talk
Wide Open Public
Atelier Public #2 & Velocity
2014
Talk
Artist Talks: Johan Nieuwenhuize and Arnis Balcus
Street Level Photoworks
2014
Talk
Concert by Solar Lice
Jeanne Graff, Tobias Madison, Flavio Merlo, Emanuel Rossetti, Gregory Ruppe, William Z. Saunders & Stefan Tcherepnin
2014
Event
A Feminist Chorus
Lucy Reynolds and MAP
2014
Exhibition
Guided Silent Walk
Glasgow Women's Library
2014
Talk
Unknown Passage – The Dead Moon Story
Monorail, Pierced Arrows
2014
Screening
East End Women’s Heritage Walk
Glasgow Women's Library
2014
Talk
Pierced Arrows
*Live Gig CANCELLED*
2014
Event
WE DON’T NEED THIS FASCIST GROOVE THANG! JD Twitch & TD Burn
The Poetry Club
2014
Event
An Intimate Evening With GERARD MALANGA
The Poetry Club
2014
Talk
Psychic Dérive
WASPS
2014
Talk
*CANCELLED* Descending d-minor for eight pianos
Voidoid Archive
2014
Event
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz: Artist’s Talk
Transmission
2014
Talk
Ana Genoves: Artist’s Talk
The Uplawmoor Show
2014
Talk
Henrik Pätzke: Artist Talk
Project Ability
2014
Talk
The Uplawmoor Show: Opening Event and Performances
The Uplawmoor Show
2014
Event
Reclaimed – A Walk Around with the Curators
WASPS
2014
Talk
The Problem With Sculpture – A Collective Conversation
WASPS
2014
Talk
The Sound of Silver
The Glasgow School of Art
2014
Event
Michael Stumpf: Artist Talk
The Glasgow School of Art
2014
Talk
al Hakawati
The Pipe Factory
2014
Screening
Gareth Moore: Artist Talk
Glasgow Sculpture Studios
2014
Talk
Cosmic Connections!
Children's workshop (8-12 years)
2014
Night to Light II
Solar Viewing Event
2014
Event
Night to Light I
Star Gazing Event
2014
Event
Ruth Barker, Kim Moore and Lucy Reynolds Launch
Glasgow Women's Library
2014
Event
Open Studios Family Event and Broth Mix Cafe Launch
Kinning Park Complex
2014
Gallery Tour: Gareth Moore
Glasgow Sculpture Studios
2014
Talk
Barmood’s Alternative Entertainment
Southside Studios
2014
Event
Cara Tolmie & Paul Abbott
Counterflows
2014
Event
Stephen Kaltenbach
2014
Exhibition
Heaven Baek, Briggs & Cole, Raydale Dower
Caesura
2014
Exhibition
Art Screen
BBC Scotland
2014
Screening
GI at GFT
Crossing the Line
2014
Screening
Akio Suzuki & Aki Onda
Counterflows
2014
Event
Ela Orleans & Maja Borg
Counterflows
2014
Event
Luke Fowler/ Mika Vainio/ Lee Patterson
Counterflows
2014
Event
Johan Nieuwenhuize
IMG_
2014
Exhibition
Anne Collier
2014
Exhibition
Khaled Hourani
2014
Exhibition
Gabriel Kuri
All probability resolves into form
2014
Exhibition
Nadege Druzkowski, Sukaina Kubba, Jenny Lewis, Philippe Murphy, Alys Owen, Beth Shapeero
Le Swimming
2014
Exhibition
Lucy Clout, Kate Cooper, Anne Haaning and Marianna Simnett
Jerwood/Film and Video Umbrella Awards: What Will They See of Me?
2014
Screening
Henrik Patzke
Cloud
2014
Exhibition
Alex Frost
Reproduction
2014
Exhibition
Anthea Hamilton & Nicholas Byrne
Love
2014
Exhibition
Hudinilson Jr
2014
Exhibition
Charlotte Prodger
2014
Exhibition
Simon Martin
Untitled
2014
Exhibition
Sue Tompkins
Come to Ozark
2014
Exhibition
Avery Singer
2014
Exhibition
Bedwyr Williams
Echt
2014
Exhibition
Michael Stumpf
This song belongs to those who sing it
2014
Exhibition
Lotte Glob, Walker and Bromwich, Klaus Weber, Matthew Darbyshire, Jess Flood Paddock, Andy Holden, Alex Allan, Ewan Robertson and Gordon Munro, Jonathan Owen, Bobby Niven, George Wyllie, Iain Kettles, James McLardy, Alex Frost, Clare Stephenson, Nick Evans, Sarah Forrest, Joanne Tatham & Tom O’Sullivan, Neil Livingstone, Jock Mooney, Beagles and Ramsay, Emma Pratt, Marvin Gaye Chetwynd, David Shrigley, Ross Sinclair, Calum Stirling and historic works borrowed from Glasgow Museums.
Reclaimed - The Second Life of Sculpture
2014
Exhibition
Jim Colquhoun, Patrick Jameson, Steve Hollingsworth, Ellis Luxemburg
Kling Klang
2014
Exhibition
Arnis Balcus
Victory Park
2014
Exhibition
Gabriele Beveridge, Paul Cowan, Michael Krebber, Landon Metz and Jesse Moretti
La Chose Encadree
2014
Exhibition
Open Jar Collective
Broth Mix
2014
Event
Alistair Frost
AZQ < > $@Ł•^
2014
Exhibition
Ruth Barker & Kim Moore
Palaces, Ballrooms and Battling Betty McAllister: Hidden histories of art and culture in Glasgow’s East End
2014
Event
Claudia Comte
Sharp Sharp
2014
Exhibition
Lucie Rie & George Platt Lynes
2014
Exhibition
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
Post-Military Cinema
2014
Exhibition
Laura Aldridge & Anna Mayer
Openaries
2014
Event
Fiona Jardine
Spark For Artists
2014
Event
Kathryn Elkin, Lauren Gault
The Burning Sand
2014
Event
Opera Autonoma
Gymnasia
2014
Exhibition
Lola Dupre, Elizabeth McDonald, John Nicol, Carla Novi, and Gaby Peters, curated by Seth Orion Schwaiger
Sehnsucht and The Chalet Archive
2014
Exhibition
Tobias Madison, Emanuel Rossetti & Stefan Tcherepnin
Life & the Invitation& Vapour in Debri&
2014
Exhibition
Ana Genoves, Georgina Starr, Kerry Stewart and Rachel Lowther
The Uplawmoor Show
2014
Exhibition
Allison Gibbs, Jennifer Bailey, Tessa Lynch, Þorgerður Ólafsdóttir
Kelly
2014
Exhibition
Conor Baird, Craig Bayne, Mikey Cook, Sinead Dunn, Roos Dijkhuizen, Beth Dynowski, Moa Franzen, Alexander Storey Gordon, Georgia Horgan, Home of Architectural Recreation, Emily Ilett, John Kellock, Rachel Levine, Made by ME, Neil McGinness, Susannah Stark, Abigale Neate Wilson
Bricolage
2014
Exhibition
*CANCELLED* Andy Warhol, Jim Lambie and Baldvin Ringsted
Mutant Moments And Memorabilia
2014
Exhibition
Lauren Gault and Lauren Printy Currie in collaboration with Spike Associates
When Two Or More Are Together
2014
Exhibition
Olivia Guertler and Ellis Luxemburg
Museum of Alternative Motifs
2014
Exhibition
Dunja Herzog, G. Kung, Scott Rogers, Sarah Rose, Justin Stephens
2014
Exhibition
Lauren Printy Currie, Veronika Hauer, Andreas Heller
Baldachini
2014
Exhibition
Jay Mosher & Lauren Hall
Comfortably Warm
2014
Exhibition
Sinead O’Donnell Dunn, Beth Dynowski, Alexander Storey Gordon, Rachel Levine, Clare McAllister, Dennis J. Reinmüller, Susannah Stark
Hydrapangaea
2014
Exhibition
Suzanne Déry
Cosmology of Three
2014
Exhibition
Ed Atkins, Nina Beier, Juliette Bonneviot, David Raymond Conroy, David Horvitz, Leslie Kulesh, Katja Novitskova, Heather Phillipson, Cally Spooner and Kate Steciw
#nostalgia
2014
Event
Sigga Björg Sigurdardóttir and Erica Eyres
Sniffer
2014
Exhibition
AC Projects
Counterflows Festival
2014
Event
Christina Ramberg
2014
Exhibition
Modern Edinburgh Film School, Emma Balkind, Brian Hartley, Anthony Schrag, TS Beall, Tom Nolan, Catherine Payton, Claire Docherty and Sonic Bothy
Atelier Public #2
2014
Exhibition
Aleksandra Domanovic
2014
Exhibition
Jordan Wolfson
2014
Exhibition
Gareth Moore
Blocked Arch, Deferred Ceremony, Dawn Chorus. Tra-diddle da. Like a fly in slow suspense.
2014
Exhibition
Michael Smith
Videos and Miscellaneous Stuff from Storage (Pt. 2)
2014
Exhibition
Jesse Wine
Chester man
2014
Exhibition